Privacy Policy

Kin Skin (ABN 85 873 170 589) ("Kin Skin”, "us” or "we”) owns and operates this website; www.kinskin.com.au. We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.

By visiting or using our Website and/or purchasing products via the Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

The types of personal information we may collect from you includes your name, postal address, email address, phone number.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated. Should you have any questions regarding changes please contact us at hello@kinskin.com.au

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Our store is hosted with Shopify Inc. who provide us with an online e-commerce platform, this allows us to sell our products to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Place an order
  • Subscribe to e-mail lists
  • Contact us via email
  • Submit product reviews

  PAYMENTS

  • If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
  • All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
  • PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
  • For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here

 

 HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • Email marketing - With your permission, we may send you emails about our online store and new products.
  • Registering, setting up and managing customer accounts
  • Processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products
  • Responding to your questions
  • Marketing our products, sending newsletters or offering promotions.

DISCLOSURE 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We may also collect non-personal information when you use our Website, for example, through the use of cookies or online tools such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixels, to track your IP address and details of your operating system or internet browser etc.  This information is collected in aggregate and you cannot be individually identified using this tracking information.

COOKIES 

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our Website. Details are recorded about your visit (time and date, pages accessed and time spent on the Website).

This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and, as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information.

You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent.

See our cookie policy here

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Kin Skin

13 Wiltshire Drive,

Gordonvale. QLD 4865

Email: hello@kinskin.com.au

 

Search